Rosters Set For Alimoe Day in Harlem, NYC

2 years ago Comments 184 Views admin

By David Cordova

Summer is now here and that means excitement for many fans and players for the New York City summer leagues. There is one summer event that will bring plenty of excitement in the basketball community.  The 3rd annual Alimoe Day Memorial Games, sponsored by the Tri-State Classic,  will take place on Sunday, June 21st at Col. Young Playground in Harlem. This event will celebrate the life and times of the late, great streetballer Tyron “Alimoe” Evans, who passed away in 2013.  Since its inception, the event has produced 18 Division I players, such as Isaiah Whitehead (Seton Hall), Terry Larrier (UConn), Angel Delgado (Seton Hall), Ja’Quan Newton (Miami), Paul Jorgensen (George Washington), Shavar Newkirk (St. Joseph’s) and Shamiek Sheppard (South Carolina) to name a few. This year’s game will bring plenty of excitement with many of the names in attendance below:

Underclassmen Game

Tyler Bourne, Abraham Lincoln (NY), Class of 2018

Jordan Tucker, Archbishop Stepinac (NY), Class of 2017

Chris Childs, Wilbraham & Monson (MA), Class of 2018

Isaiah Washington, St. Raymond (NY), Class of 2017

Donald Flores, Lincoln (NY), Class of 2017

Deondre Bourne, Leman Prep (NY), Class of 2017

Markquis Nowell, St. Anthony (NJ), Class of 2018

Hamidou Diallo, Woodstock Academy (CT), Class of 2017

Jose Alvarado, Christ the King (NY), Class of 2017

Saquan Singleton, Monsignor Scanlan (NY), Class of 2017

Nicholas Richards, Patrick School (NJ), Class of 2017

Jalin Suber, Thurgood Marshall (NY), Class of 2017

Ja’Quaye James, Teaneck (NJ), Class of 2018

Greg Calixte, Mount Vernon (NY), Class of 2017

Trevon Duval, St. Benedict’s Prep (NJ), Class of 2017

Chauncey Hawkins, St. Joseph of Montvale (NJ), Class of 2017

Jose Perez, Wings Academy (NY), Class of 2017

Jared Rhoden, Baldwin (NY), Class of 2017

Noah Morgan, Mount Vernon (NY), Class of 2017

Keith Williams, Bishop Loughlin (NY), Class of 2017

DeMarley Smith, Monsignor Scanlan (NY), Class of 2017

Upperclassmen Game

Justin Wright-Foreman, Construction (NY), Class of 2015

Bryce Aiken, Patrick School (NJ). Class of 2016

Ty Jerome, Iona Prep (NY), Class of 2016

Jagan Mosely, St. Anthony (NJ), Class of 2016

Jahlil Tripp, Abraham Lincoln (NY), Class of 2016

Travis Atson, South Kent Prep (NY), Class of 2016

Shakur Juiston, Paterson East Side (NJ), Class of 2015

Myles Powell, Trenton Catholic (NJ), Class of 2016

Otis Livingston, Linden (NJ), Class of 2015

Aaron Walker, Cardozo (NY). Class of 2016

Unique McLean, MacDuffie School (MA), Class of 2016

Kyle Allman, Construction (NY), Class of 2015

Emile Lewis, WHEELS (NY), Class of 2015

Alpha Diallo, Denver West (CO), Class of 2016

Ladji Fofana, Martin Luther King (PA), Class of 2015

Dimencio Vaughn, Callaway (MS), Class of 2015

Chuba Ohams, Woodstock Academy (CT), Class of 2016

Breein Tyree, St. Joseph of Metuchen (NJ), Class of 2016

Elijah Hughes, Kennedy Catholic (NY), Class of 2016

Mamadou Diarra, Woodstock Academy (CT), Class of 2016

Jared Rivers, Christ the King (NY), Class of 2016

Cahiem Brown, St. Raymond (NY), Class of 2016

Dontay Simmons, Sattelite Academy (NY), Class of 2015

Marion Williams, Hudson Catholic (NJ), Class of 2016

 

 

 

Follow Courtcred on Facebook

Courtcred

Join Our Newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest post from the Courtcred team.

Your email is 100% safe from spam. We never sell your information