High School Transfer List

7 years ago Comments 19 Views admin

The school year has begun for most, and the 2012-2013 basketball season is really right around the corner.  Not so fast coaches and fans, the player you might want to see could be on the move.  The new trend apparently is for high school kids to transfer to new schools on a whim.  Our friends at Maxpreps have compiled a transfer list so you can keep up with all the flip flopping.  If they missed any names, feel free to notify us all so we can keep up.

Class of 2013
No. 6 James Young, Troy (Mich.) to Rochester (Rochester Hills, Mich.)
No. 29 Kuran Iverson, Northwest Catholic (West Hartford, Conn.) to Fishburne Military (Waynesboro, Va.)
No. 31 Brannen Greene, Mary Persons (Forsyth, Ga.) to Tift County (Tifton, Ga.)
No. 33 Dominic Woodson, Vermont Academy (Saxtons River, Vt.) to Huntington Prep (W.Va.)
No. 34 Troy Williams, Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) to Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
No. 35 Karviar Shepherd, Grace Prep (Arlington, Texas) to Prime Prep (Dallas)
No. 41 Jordan Mickey, Grace Prep (Arlington, Texas) to Prime Prep (Dallas)
No. 43 Allerik Freeman, Olympic (Charlotte, N.C.) to Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.)
No. 47 Stephen Clark, Douglass (Oklahoma City, Okla.) to Quest Academy (Las Vegas)
No. 52 Kyle Washington, Hotchkiss (Lakeville, Conn.) to Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.)
No. 53 Sindarius Thornwell, Lancaster (S.C.) to Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
No. 57 Devin Williams, Withrow (Cincinnati, Ohio) to Montverde Academy (Fla.)
No. 62 Anton Gill, Ravenscroft (Raleigh, N.C.) to Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, Va.)
No. 68 Torren Jones, Basha (Chandler, Ariz.) to La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.)
No. 72 Zena Edosomwan, Harvard-Westlake (Calif.) to Northfield Mount Hermon (Mount Hermon, Mass.) *
No. 75 Greg McClinton, Winston-Salem Prep (N.C.) to Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, Va.)
No. 78 Nate Britt, Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) to Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
No. 79 Moses Kingsley, New Albany (Miss.) to Huntington Prep (W.Va.)
No. 87 Michael Young, Hudson Catholic (Jersey City, N.J.) to St. Benedict's Prep (Newark, N.J.)
No. 90 Stanford Robinson, Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.) to Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.)
Jamel Artis, Vermont Academy (Saxtons River, Vt.) to Notre Dame Prep (Fitchburg, Mass.)
D.J. Bowles, Cleveland (Tenn.) to Oldsmar Christian (Fla.)
Jaylen Brantley, Wilbraham & Monson (Mass.) to Notre Dame Prep (Fitchburg, Mass.)
Brian Bridgewater, Episcopal (Baton Rouge, La.) to Scotlandville (Baton Rouge, La.)
Cane Broome, East Hartford (Conn.) to St. Thomas More (Oakdale, Conn.)
Donte Clark, Kennedy Charter (Charlotte, N.C.) to Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, Va.)
Dre Clayton, Orlando Christian Prep (Fla.) to Evans (Orlando, Fla.)
Kyle Davis, Hyde Park (Chicago) to Morgan Park (Chicago)
Damonte Dodd, to Queen Annes (Centreville, Md.) to Massanutten Military (Woodstock, Va.) *
Alex Foster, De La Salle (Chicago) to Seton Academy (South Holland, Ill.)
Harold Givens, Norcross (Ga.) to Quality Education Academy (Winston-Salem, N.C.)
B.J. Gladden, Kennedy Charter (Charlotte, N.C.) to Olympic (Charlotte, N.C.)
Derrick Griffin, Terry (Rosenberg, Texas) to Fort Bend Travis (Richmond, Texas)
Thomas Hamilton, Whitney Young (Chicago) to IMG Academies (Bradenton, Fla.)
Demetrius Henry, Northeast (Oakland Park, Fla.) to Faith Baptist Christian (Brandon, Fla.) *
Jaron Hopkins, Basha (Chandler, Ariz.) to Dobson (Mesa, Ariz.)
Darin Johnson, Franklin (Elk Grove, Mich.) to Sheldon (Sacramento, Calif.)
Nigel Johnson, Broad Run (Ashburn, Va.) to Riverdale Baptist (Upper Marlboro, Md.)
Travis Jorgenson, Rock Bridge (Columbia, Mo.) to New Hampton School (N.H.)
Kerem Kanter, Arlington Country Day (Jacksonville, Fla.) to Wilbraham & Monson (Wilbraham, Mass.)
Travon Landry, Bob Jones (Madison, Ala.) to Huntington Prep (W.Va.)
K.J. Lee, Long Island Lutheran (Brookville, N.Y.) to Salisbury School (Conn.)
Isaiah Lewis, Christ the King (Middle Village, N.Y.) to The Patrick School (Elizabeth, N.J.)
Elijah Macon, Huntington Prep (W.Va.) to Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.) *
Jonathan Milligan, Casa Grande (Ariz.) to Word of God Christian Academy (Raleigh, N.C.) *
Sean Moore Jr., Leo (Chicago) to Simeon (Chicago)
Detrick Mostella, Austin (Decatur, Ala.) to La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.)
Donelle Munda, Vermont Academy (Saxtons River, Vt.) to Notre Dame Prep (Fitchburg, Mass.)
Tony Nunn, Salisbury (N.C.) to Oldsmar Christian (Fla.)
Terrence O'Donohue, McCallie (Chattanooga, Tenn.) to Norcross (Ga.)
Ron Patterson, Broad Ripple (Indianapolis) to Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.) *
Malik Price-Martin, Monsignor Pace (Miami, Fla.) to Northeast (Oakland Park, Fla.)
Shane Rector, St. Raymond (Bronx, N.Y.) to South Kent School (Conn.)
Kamall Richards, St. Benedict's Prep (Newark, N.J.) to South Kent School (Conn.) *
A.J. Riley, Manual (Peoria, Ill.) to La Lumiere (LaPorte, Ind.)
Daniel Robinson, Atlantic Shores Christian (Chesapeake, Va.) to IMG Academies (Bradenton, Fla.) *
Terry Rozier, Shaker Heights (Ohio) to Hargrave Military Academy (Chatham, Va.) *
Gavin Schilling, De La Salle (Chicago) to Findlay Prep (Henderson, Nev.)
Jordan Swopshire, SportsQuest Academy (Midlothian, Va.) to Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.)
Ethan Telfair, Lincoln (Brooklyn, N.Y.) to Quest Academy (Las Vegas)
Jevon Thomas, OSNA (Centereach, N.Y.) to St. John's Northwestern Military Academy (Delafield, Wis.) *
Shirmane Thomas, Skyline (Dallas) to Prime Prep (Dallas)
Geno Thorpe, Shaler Area (Pittsburgh, Pa.) to West Oaks (Orlando, Fla.)
Russell Woods, Leo (Chicago) to Simeon (Chicago)

Class of 2014
No. 4 Emmanuel Mudiay, Grace Prep (Arlington, Texas) to Prime Prep (Dallas)
No. 13 Shaqquan Aaron, Taft (Woodland Hills, Calif.) to Granite Hills (Apple Valley, Calif.)
No. 16 Chris McCullough, Salisbury (Conn.) to Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.)
No. 18 Isaac Copeland, Ravenscroft (Raleigh, N.C.) to Miller School (Charlottesville, Va.) *
No. 21 Dwayne Morgan, City College (Baltimore) to St. Frances Academy (Baltimore)
No. 34 Kevin Zabo, Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.) to Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.)
No. 35 Malik Pope, Burbank (Sacramento, Calif.) to Capital Christian (Sacramento, Calif.)
No. 39 L.J. Peak, Gaffney (S.C.) to Whitney Young (Chicago)
No. 55 Johnnie Vassar, La Lumiere (La Porte, Ind.) to Milton (Ga.)
No. 56 Ahmaad Rorie, Clover Park (Lakewood, Wash.) to Lincoln (Tacoma, Wash.)
No. 75 Chris Chiozza, Bartlett (Tenn.) to White Station (Memphis, Tenn.)
No. 84 Lance Tejada II, Miramar (Fla.) to Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach, Fla.)
No. 94 Markell Lodge, Miller School (Charlottesville, Va.) to Christian Faith Center (Creedmoor, N.C.)
No. 100 Kameron Chatman, Jefferson (Portland, Ore.) to Long Beach Poly (Calif.)
Wade Baldwin, Immaculata (Somerville, N.J.) to St. Joseph (Metuchen, N.J.)
Justin Bibbs, Chaminade-Julienne (Dayton, Ohio) to Montverde Academy (Fla.)
Marcus Bryan, Ravenscroft (Raleigh, N.C.) to Miller School (Charlottesville, Va.) *
Aaron Calixte, Stoughton (Mass.) to Lee Academy (Maine) *
Lorenzo Carter, Whitefield Academy (Mableton, Ga.) to Norcross (Ga.)
Andre Chatfield, Parkview (Lilburn, Ga.) to Norcross (Ga.)
Zylan Cheatham, South Mountain (Phoenix, Ariz.) to Westwind Prep Academy (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Jalen Hudson, Benedictine (Richmond, Va.) to St. Vincent-St. Mary (Akron, Ohio)
Paul Jackson II, Dr. Krop (Miami, Fla.) to Carol City (Miami, Fla.)
Connor MacDougall, Desert Vista (Phoenix, Ariz.) to Westwind Prep Academy (Phoenix, Ariz.)
Isaiah Manderson, West Side (Augusta, Ga.) to Milton (Ga.)
Josh Martin, Seattle Prep (Seattle) to Bothell (Wash.)
Jared Nickens, St. Patrick (Elizabeth, N.J.) to Westtown (Pa.) *
Goodluck Okonoboh, Tilton School (N.H.) to Wilbraham & Monson (Wilbraham, Mass.)
Keith Pinckney Jr., Pinewood Prep (Summerville, S.C.) to Miller Grove (Lithonia, Ga.)
Devin Robinson, Manchester (Midlothian, Va.) to Christchurch School (Va.) *
Chris Tang, Hampton Roads Academy (Newport News, Va.) to Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
Idris Taqqee, Cushing Academy (Ashburnham, Mass.) to Milton (Ga.)
Jared Terrell, New Hampton (N.H.) to Brewster Academy (Wolfeboro, N.H.)
Latrell Tidwell, North College Hill (Cincinnati, Ohio) to Winton Woods (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Marques Towns, to Cardinal McCarrick (South Amboy, N.J.) to St. Joseph (Metuchen, N.J.)
DaQuain Watts, North Springs (Atlanta) to Milton (Ga.)

Class of 2015
Jalen Adams, Melrose (Mass.) to Cushing Academy (Ashburnham, Mass.) *
Bennie Boatwright, Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) to Alemany (Mission Hills, Calif.)
Curtis Cobb, Tabor Academy (Marion, Mass.) to Wilbraham & Monson Academy (Wilbraham, Mass.)
Tyler Dorsey, Ribet Academy (Los Angeles) to St. John Bosco (Bellflower, Calif.)
Franklin Howard, Gonzaga (Washington, D.C.) to Paul VI (Fairfax, Va.)
Brodricks Jones, St. Bernard (Playa del Rey, Calif.) to View Park (Los Angeles)
Johnathan Joseph, Putnam Science to Tilton School (N.H.)
Jerron Love, Clovis West (Fresno, Calif.) to Wheeler (Marietta, Ga.)
Taron Oliver, Bell (Washington, D.C.) to Montrose Christian (Rockville, Md.)
Terrence Phillips, Woodward Academy (College Park, Ga.) to Oak Hill Academy (Mouth of Wilson, Va.)
Malachi Richardson, Trenton Catholic (Trenton, N.J.) to Life Center Academy (Burlington, N.J.)
MaCio Teague, IMG Academies (Bradenton, Fla.) to Winton Woods (Cincinnati, Ohio)
Allonzo Trier, Oklahoma City Storm (Okla.) to Tulsa NOAH HomeSchool (Okla.)

**List Compiled By Jason Hickman of Maxpreps.com(numbers denote their national ranking)

Follow Courtcred on Facebook

Courtcred

Join Our Newsletter

Stay up to date with the latest post from the Courtcred team.

Your email is 100% safe from spam. We never sell your information